This is used in perfumery ,toiletries, cosmetics, medicinal application, etc.
Its compounds, peach aldehyde and C16 aldehyde,find application in perfume formulations. As an fungicide it is used tropically in skin ointments and powders. It id also being used as antifoaming and surface active agent. As its sulfo – succinate derivative it is used in anti-dandruff shampoos. It is a colorless to pale yellow liquid, having a fruity rosly odour.
Physical Properties :
Description
Properties
Molecular Formula
CH2 = CH(CH2)8 COOH
Molecular Weight
184.3
Solubility
Practically insoluble in water, miscible with Alcohol, Chloroform, Ether, Benzene, etc.